You are using an outdated browser!

To ensure optimal security, this website will soon be unavailable on this browser. Please upgrade your browser to allow continued use of ACP websites.

You are here

Clinical Skills Sessions Schedule

Download a printable version of this schedule.

  Thursday
April 11
Friday
April 12
Saturday
April 13

21st Century Bedside Medicine Skills
1.5 hour workshops

  noon, 2 p.m., 4 p.m.

9 a.m., 11 a.m.,

Arthrocentesis and Bursal Injections
1-hour workshops

9:30 a.m., 11 a.m., 12:30 p.m.,
2 p.m., 3:30 p.m., 5 p.m.
8 a.m., 9:30 a.m., 11 a.m., 12:30 p.m., 2 p.m., 3:30 p.m., 5 p.m. 8 a.m., 9:30 a.m., 11 a.m., 12:30 p.m., 2 p.m.
Building Your Ultrasound Portfolio: Image Review and Feedback
1-hour workshops
9 a.m., 2:30 p.m., 3:30 p.m. 4:30 p.m. 8 a.m., 9 a.m., 10 a.m.,  1:30 p.m. 8 a.m., 9 a.m., 11 a.m., noon
Cardiac Diagnosis with Harvey®, the Cardiopulmonary Patient Simulator
1.5-hour workshops

9:30 a.m., 11:30 a.m., 1:30 p.m., 3:30 p.m.

8 a.m., 10 a.m., noon, 2 p.m., 4 p.m. 8 a.m., 10 a.m., noon

Chronic Leg Wound Management
1.5-hour workshops

2 p.m., 4 p.m. 2 p.m., 4 p.m. 8:30 a.m.,10:30 a.m.

Dermatologic Image Interpretation

Open admission/no time limit
Available 9 a.m. – 5 p.m.

Open admission/no time limit
Available 7 a.m. – 5 p.m.

Open admission/no time limit
Available 8 a.m. – 3 p.m.

Diagnosis-Driven Physical Examination of the Knee
1.5-hour workshops

9 a.m., noon., 3 p.m. 8 a.m.  

Diagnosis-Driven Physical Examination of the Shoulder
1.5-hour workshops

10:30 a.m., 1:30 p.m., 4:30 p.m. 9:30 p.m.  
ECG Interpretation Skills

Open admission/no time limit
Available 9 a.m. – 5 p.m.

Open admission/no time limit
Available 7 a.m. – 5 p.m.

Open admission/no time limit
Available 8 a.m. – 3 p.m.

Foot and Ankle Disorders
1.5-hour workshops
10 a.m., noon 8 a.m., 10 a.m.  
Function-Focused Gait Assessment
1.5-hour workshops
  1 p.m., 3 p.m. 9 a.m., 11 a.m.

Incision and Drainage of Abscesses
1-hour workshops

12:30 p.m., 2 p.m., 3:30 p.m.,
5 p.m.
12:30 p.m., 2 p.m., 3:30 p.m.,
5  p.m.
8 a.m., 9:30 a.m., 11 a.m.,
12:30 p.m., 2 p.m.
 

Intraosseous (IO) Catheter Placement
1-hour workshops

noon, 1:30 p.m. 8 a.m., 9:30 a.m. 11 a.m., 12:30 p.m.

Ophthalmoscopic Skills
1.5-hour workshops

10 a.m., noon, 2 p.m., 4 p.m. 8 a.m., 10 a.m., noon, 2 p.m., 4 p.m. 8:30 a.m., 10:30 a.m.

Skin Biopsy and Cryosurgery
1-hour workshops

9:30 a.m., 11 a.m., 12:30 p.m., 2 p.m., 3:30 p.m., 5 p.m. 8 a.m., 9:30 a.m., 11 a.m., 12:30 p.m., 2 p.m., 3:30 p.m., 5 p.m. 8 a.m., 9:30 a.m., 11 a.m., 12:30 p.m., 2 p.m.
Suturing Skills
1-hour workshops
9:30 a.m., 11 a.m., 12:30 p.m.,
2 p.m., 3:30 p.m., 5 p.m.
8 a.m., 9:30 a.m., 11 a.m.,
12:30 p.m., 2 p.m., 3:30 p.m.,
5 p.m.
 
Toenail Removal
1-hour workshops
  8 a.m., 9:30 a.m., 11 a.m. 8 a.m., 9:30 a.m., 11 a.m.
Ultrasound-Guided Central Venous Line Placement
2-hour workshops
9 a.m., 9:30 a.m.,10 a.m., 10:30 a.m., 12:30 p.m.,
1 p.m., 1:30 p.m., 2 p.m., 2:30 p.m., 3 p.m.
8 a.m., 8:30 a.m., 9 a.m., 9:30 a.m.,10 a.m., 10:30 a.m., 12:30 p.m., 1 p.m., 1:30 p.m., 2 p.m. 8:30 a.m., 9 a.m., 9:30 a.m., 10 a.m., 10:30 a.m., 12:30 p.m.,1 p.m.
Ultrasound-Guided Lumbar Puncture
1.5-hour workshops
1:30 p.m., 3 p.m., 4:30 p.m. 1:30 p.m., 3 p.m., 4:30 p.m. noon, 1:30 p.m.
Ultrasound-Guided Paracentesis
1.5-hour workshops
noon, 2 p.m., 4 p.m. 8 a.m., 10 a.m., noon 8 a.m., 10 a.m.
Ultrasound-Guided PICC Line Placement
1.5-hour workshops

 

9:30 a.m., 11:30 a.m. 1 p.m., 2:30 p.m. 9 a.m., 10:30 a.m.
Ultrasound-Guided Thoracentesis
1.5 hour workshops
9 a.m., 11 a.m., 2p.m. 8 a.m., 10 a.m., 1 p.m.  
Ultrasound Image Analysis Skills

Open admission/no time limit
Available 9 a.m. – 5 p.m.

Open admission/no time limit
Available 7 a.m. – 5 p.m.

Open admission/no time limit
Available 8 a.m. – 3 p.m.

Reserve Tickets Now